?

Log in

Does anybody know what Scott Kelly and Steve Von Till are using and… - the last you'll know

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> Neurot Recordings

April 7th, 2005


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
sommy
07:23 pm
Does anybody know what Scott Kelly and Steve Von Till are using and have used in the past in terms of amp heads? I know someone posted something to this regard a long while ago, but I can't remember for certain. By the sound of it, I'd guess that anything from a Mesa Mark series head to an EL84-powered head would be possible, but I'm not quite certain. I'm doing a bit of reorganization in terms of my own gear and want to solidify a few benchmark tones from which I want to work.

Thanks!
Current Music: Neurosis - The Doorway

(9 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


From:slavestate
Date:April 8th, 2005 01:10 am (UTC)
(Link)
Mesa? Not even close. Those guys thankfully have never had that sound heh.

Scott uses either a Marshall JCM800 or a JCM900.
I have an 800 and last time I saw the Locust Star video, I think Scotts had a few more knobs than mine and Im pretty sure it was a JCM900. If i recall correctly his inputs and power switches were on the opposite side then mine too and the time period that album was done in, it has to be a JCM900.

Steve, not sure what he was using back then, but hes got a Fender combo something or other with an extension cab hes using now. Didnt get to see it too closely on stage few months back, he was surrounded by alot of gear.. Couldve been a Twin or something like that.

I wanna know what kinda distortion pedal Scott Kelly uses. Theres times he makes that Marshall so nasty and sick and saturated.. My JCM800 and boss Heavy Metal pedal come close but not quite hehe.

Could be totally different in the studio, but live they sure dont use Mesa's or anything powered by EL84s.. EL84s are almost always in smaller tube amps like the 10-30w range. Like the entire Orange line nowadays, all smaller EL84 amps unless you order one of the 50 watters from the Custom Shop then you get 2 EL34s..

Man I have too much free time on my hands hahaha.
[User Picture]
From:sommy
Date:April 8th, 2005 02:23 am (UTC)
(Link)
There are definitely 50 watt EL84-powered amps (as amp heads rather than just combos, yes) that can cut through a band mix no problem, but anything class A can be extremely loud.

Extremely saturated EL84 distortion can be pretty sick-sounding -- just take the entire AD30 Orange line (like you mentioned).
From:slavestate
Date:April 8th, 2005 02:33 am (UTC)
(Link)
Actually yeah the Marshall DSL401 is EL84 powered and its 40w or so hehe.
Too bad it sounds like shit and those AD30s blow most amps their size and bigger away haha.
Actually got to play one and the Retro 50 at the NAMM show this year..
I still want a Green Matamp though instead.. :)

I think Im gonna go throw on the Relapse DVD I got and see if I can find Von Tills amp.
I dont know why but Im thinking now he was using a Marshall back then too.
Too bad they video is mixed like shit and you cant hear anything he sings in it!
'Wait I can see Steve's mouth moving but uh wheres his vocals??'...
[User Picture]
From:sommy
Date:April 8th, 2005 03:40 am (UTC)
(Link)
Wow, that's like the opposite problem the Mastodon live DVD that came packaged with the Remission re-release had:

"Okay, I see the band playing, but why do I only hear vocals?"
[User Picture]
From:sommy
Date:April 8th, 2005 02:24 am (UTC)
(Link)
The Mark series is pretty unlike the Recto series, anyway. I'd take issue with them if they were using Rectos ;)
From:slavestate
Date:April 8th, 2005 02:31 am (UTC)
(Link)
shit i totally overlooked that haha!
yeah the Marks are rad (Kirk Hammett and shit)..
Rectumfires.. I try to break them when the employees arent looking at guitar center.
I will put a stop to nu-metal once and for all!!!
[User Picture]
From:vidyarajah
Date:April 28th, 2005 07:29 am (UTC)

Hello--new here, and re: your inquiry...

(Link)
According to the GuitarGeek thread found here: http://guitargeek.com/chat/showthread.php?s=&threadid=26209&highlight=neurosis
this is what the band uses:

Steve Von till - Guitar/Voice/Percusion:
Guitar:
Black hardtail Fender Strat
Pedals:
Moogerfooger phaser
EHX Bass Micro synth
Rack:
Dredge Tone Custom rack mount fuzz box switcher
Amp:
70’s Marshal JCM modified by Dredge Tone
Marshal 4x12
Misc:
Unknown snare drum (probobly has piezo trigger)

Dave Edwardson – Bass/Voice:
Amp:
Ampeg SVT modified by Dredge Tone
Ampeg 8x10

Scott Kelly - Guitar/Voice:
Guitar:
Gibson Les Pauls
Amp:
70’s Marshal JCM modified by Dredge Tone
Unmarked 4x12

Noah Landis - Keyboards/Sound Manipulation:
Unknown bass midi pedals
Mini Moog
Nord Lead
Electrix racks (warp factory? filter queen?)

Another person on that thread said:

"Steve plays Fender Strats (all black) into marshal jcm 900's
Scott plays Gibson Les Pauls into jcm 900's as well..."

I'd guess they probably had those JCM 900's modded as well.

Hope that helps some!

Peace.


[User Picture]
From:sommy
Date:April 28th, 2005 10:49 pm (UTC)

Re: Hello--new here, and re: your inquiry...

(Link)
Yes! Thank you =)
From:slavestate
Date:August 24th, 2007 02:34 am (UTC)

Re: Hello--new here, and re: your inquiry...

(Link)
Hey man. You know I dont know why the hell I was rummaging through here and came back across this thread hehe.

We recently had a discussion on this over at stonerrock.com coincidentally.

That geargeek shit listed above is way fucking wrong.
Ive seen them 4 times in the last three years and paid good attention myself heh.
Got 'up close and personal' at their show in Portland last November as well.

Steve's been using Warmoth guitars for years. Looks like a Strat but its a Warmoth custom job.
His amp setup is a Fender Twin for clean tones, and buried to the side near Noah he has a Mesa Dual Rectifier for the dirt. Yep recto.

Scott's using the Les Paul obviously, into a late 80s JCM800. Its one of the later two channel models think its the 2205. It aint no JCM900, and its not a 70's 2203 which looks like the old Plexi heads from the 60's/70s.

Hope that helps after all these years.

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com